Ivy-like growth makes this an outstanding evergreen groundcover or low, spreading shrub. Deep green foliage turns a beautiful, rich plum color during the cool season. Tolerates some shade, particularly in hot climates. Will climb nearby structures or walls.

 

Common Name: Purpleleaf Wintercreeper

Botanical Name: Euonymus fortunei 'Coloratus'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:yoo-ON-ih-mus for-TU-ne-i ko-lo-RAH-ta

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate, wide-spreading to 2 ft. tall, 6 to 8 ft. wide.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Fall Color, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Flower color:Green

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Cottage

Purple Winter Creeper

$13.90Price