The bold round-headed form is perfect to cast summer shade. Dark green foliage turns attractive wine red in fall. Resistant to the Ash blight. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Raywood Ash

Botanical Name: Fraxinus oxycarpa 'Raywood'

Watering Needs:Once established, needs only occasional watering.

Botanical Pronunciation:FRAK-si-nus oks-i-KAR-pa

Plant type:Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Vigorous grower to 60 to 70 ft. tall and almost as wide.

Special features:Fall Color, Waterwise

Foliage color:Dark Green

Blooms:Inconspicuous

Flower color:White

Raywood Ash

$378.00Price