Bright orange new growth emerges in spring, turning burgundy during the summer. Plant in full sun for the best color.

 

Common Name: Red Carpet Japanese Barberry

Scientific Name: Berberis thunbergii 'Red Carpet'

Availability: Limited

USDA Hardiness Zone: 4

Habit: Broad Mounding

Fall Color: Deep Red to Orange

Flower Color: Insignificant

Foliage Color: Deep Red

Mature Height: 12"-15"

Spread: 3'-4'

Size Class: Small

Exposure: Full Sun

Moisture Requirements: Moderate

Red Carpet Japanese Barberry

$43.90Price