Native to China and Northern India. An evergreen, arching shrub ideal for hedging. Leaves are dark green above, whitish-green beneath, simple, alternate, elliptic-ovate to oblong-ovate, 1" to 1 1/2" long, 1/4" to 3/4" wide. Foliage turns a dark purple-red in winter. White flowers mid to late summer, followed by red berries which persist throughout the winter. Fast growth rate.

 

Common Name: Red Clusterberry

Botanical Name: Botanical Name: Cotoneaster lacteus

Plant Category: Shrubs

Name: Cotoneaster Parneyi

Plant Type: Evergreen

Flower: White, in clusters 2" to 3" across

Mature Size: 8' x 10'

Water: Low to moderate

Exposure:: Full sun

Spacing: 5'

Soil Type: Clay; loam; sand; acidic; alkaline; well drained

Planting Time: Any season

Red Clusterberry

$37.10Price