Clusters of petite flowers bloom in abundance for an extended season of color. Glossy dark green, disease resistant foliage on a vigorous, hardy, carefree shrub. Perfect for use at the front of borders, or plant to spread gently over a rock wall or along garden pathways.

 

Common Name: Red Drift® Groundcover Rose

Botanical Name: Rosa 'Meigalpio' Plant Patent #17,877

Watering Needs:Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Plant type:Groundcover, Shrub, Rose

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth habit:Mounding

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:1 1/2 ft. tall, gently spreading 2 1/2 ft. wide.

Special features:Attracts Butterflies, Easy Care, Improved Disease Resistance, Pet Friendly

Foliage color:Dark Green

Blooms:Petite red flowers, spring through summer.

Flower color:Red

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Long Bloom Season, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean

Red Ground Cover Rose

$35.90Price