A delightful flowering deciduous shrub with slender, upright branches and bright green foliage. The outstanding large white flowers with red centers provide a welcome color accent in summer landscapes. A beautiful accent or container specimen. Works well as a foundation plant, hedge, or privacy screen. Tolerates air pollution well.

Common Name: Red Heart Rose of Sharon

Botanical Name: Hibiscus syriacus 'Red Heart'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:hi-BIS-kus seer-ee-AK-us

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 8 to 10 ft. tall, 6 ft. wide.

Special features:Attracts Butterflies, Attracts Hummingbirds, Easy Care, Fast Growing, Tolerates Urban Pollution

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:White

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleContemporary, Cottage, Rustic

Red Heart Rose of Sharon

$30.30Price