Delosperma Red Mountain® Flame is a tough, vigorous cold hardy Ice Plant with large blazing orange-red flowers in late spring and early summer. Delosperma Red Mountain Flame Ice Plant is a Plant Select award winner. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Red Mountain® Flame Hardy Ice Plant

Botanical Name

Delosperma x PWWG02S

Zones

6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Red, Orange

Mature Height

1" tall

Mature Spread

15-18" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Evergreen, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Good For Erosion Control

Awards

Plant Select

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Red Mountain® Flame Ice Plant

$7.98Price