15-24" tall x 18" wide. Mexican Hat is the mahogany-red colored form of Prairie Coneflower that blooms from mid-summer into fall. A good naturalizing wildflower, it attracts bees and butterflies. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Red Prairie Coneflower 

Botanical Name

Ratibida columnifera

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Red

Mature Height

15-24" tall

Mature Spread

18" wide

Bloom Time

Summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest, Hot Desert, Suitable Above 7000 ft

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Red Prairie Coneflower

$7.98Price