A vigorous, weeping small tree with lacy purple-red foliage throughout the summer. Fall foliage ranges from crimson to yellow and orange. A beautiful small specimen or accent that provides great contrast to green-leaved plants. Works well for containers. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Red Select Japanese Maple

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum var. dissectum 'Red Select'

Watering Needs:Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:AY-ser pal-MA-tum dy-SEC-tum

Plant type:Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth habit:Rounded, Weeping

Growth rate:Slow

Average landscape size:Slowly reaches 10 ft. tall, 12 ft. wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Fall Color, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Burgundy

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Flower color:Red

Garden styleAsian/Zen

Red Select Japanese Maple

$280.00Price