Red Jupiter's Beard is an everblooming Old World wildflower with clusters of tiny dark red flowers held over deep green foliage. A tough, durable plant, it thrives with minimal water and care once established. Great Butterfly plant.

 
Common Name

Red Valerian, Jupiter's Beard

Botanical Name

Centranthus ruber Coccineus

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Pink

Mature Height

24-36" tall

Mature Spread

30" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to early summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Good For Erosion Control

Additional Information

Not recommended for coastal areas of CA, WA and OR, where it can behave aggressively.

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Suitable Above 7000 ft

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Red Valerian

$8.90Price