Saponaria ocymoides is a showy European wildflower that blooms in late spring with bright pink flowers.

Common Name

Soapwort Seeds

Botanical Name

Saponaria ocymoides

Item Package Size

Packet

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Pink, Purple

Bloom Time

Mid to late spring

Mature Height

6-8" tall

Wildflower Mix or Specie

Species

Ships As

Seed

Ideal Region

Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Zones

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Days To Germinate

Spring Sow Direct - Keep Moist

Native To

North America

Seeds Per Packet

120

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil

Soil Moisture

Dry, Average, Well Draining

 

Rock Soapwort

$8.90Price