A graceful ornamental, often with narrow crown of drooping foliage, several varieties differ in form and in leaf color. The aromatic wood is especially suited for cedar chests and is also used for lumber, fenceposts, and fuel.

 

Common Name: Rocky Mountain Juniper

Botanical Name: Juniperus scopulorum

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit: Blue
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

USA: AZ , CO , ID , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OK , OR , SD , TX , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC
Native Distribution: B.C. to AZ and Sonora, e. to ND, w. TX, and 
Native Habitat: Rocky or sandy hillsides; mountains

Water Use: Low

Rocky Mountain Juniper

$51.90Price