A carefree, compact, early-flowering variety with vibrant blooms and ferny foliage. Big, flat clusters of tiny, deep pink flower clusters attract butterflies. Heat loving, waterwise, fuss-free color for sunny borders or containers. Great color and texture for cut flower arrangements, fresh or dried. An herbaceous perennial.

Common Name: Sangria Yarrow 

Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:a-KIL-lee-uh mill-ee-FOH-lee-um

Plant type:Perennial

Deciduous/evergreen:Herbaceous

Growth habit:Mounding, Rounded

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Fast growing; reaches 14 to 18 in. tall and wide.

Special features:Attracts Butterflies, Attracts Hummingbirds, Bird Friendly, Compact Form, Easy Care, Waterwise

Foliage color:Gray-green

Blooms:Early Summer to Fall

Flower color:Pink

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Long Bloom Season, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean, Rustic

 

Sangria Yarrow

$7.98Price