Cardinal Penstemon (Penstemon cardinalis) is a rare, cold hardy wildflower from the southern mountains of New Mexico. Tall, impressive spikes of dark red flowers bloom in mid-summer, making this favorite source of natural nectar for hummingbirds. A must-have for your pollinator garden. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Cardinal Beardtongue

Botanical Name

Penstemon cardinalis

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Red

Mature Height

24-36" tall

Mature Spread

36" wide

Bloom Time

Mid to late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise, Well Draining

Amount Of Rain

Less than 10" (with irrigation), 10 to 20", 20 to 30"

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Pacific Northwest, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Scarlet Bugler Penstemon

$9.50Price