Masses of large, bright scarlet flowers with darker eye cover the top of this mat-forming creeper for a long period. Creates a carpet of color for use as a groundcover, in bank plantings or in rock gardens. Spectacular when cascading over walls. Tolerates some drought. Evergreen perennial.

Common Name: Scarlet Flame Creeping Phlox

Botanical Name: Phlox subulata 'Scarlet Flame'\

Watering Needs:Water regularly in extreme heat for best performance. Requires less water once established.

Botanical Pronunciation:floks sub-yoo-LAH-tuh

Plant type:Perennial

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate grower to 4 to 6 in. tall, 18 in. wide.

Special features:North American Native Selection, Pet Friendly, Waterwise

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Scarlet flowers in spring.

Flower color:Red

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage

Scarlet Flame Creeping Phlox

$9.50Price