Leucanthemum x superbum, commonly called Shasta daisy, is a hybrid developed by Luther Burbank (1849-1926) in the 1890s near snow covered Mt. Shasta in northern California.

Common Name: shasta daisy 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 1.50 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to August

Bloom Description: White with yellow centers

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Medium

Flower: Showy, Good Cut

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

 

Shasta Daisy

$7.98Price