Shenandoah is a selection of our native prairie switchgrass grown for its burgundy colored foliage and pinkish flower spikes. This grass has especially nice fall color with the grass blades tinted with red and orange. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Shenandoah Switchgrass

Botanical Name

Panicum virgatum Shenandoah

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Mature Height

4-5' tall

Mature Spread

18" wide

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Deer Resistant, Native, Adds Texture

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Shenandoah Switchgrass

$9.50Price