Lemon yellow, crepe-paper blossoms shimmer in the warmth of the sun, and at night emit a lovely fragrance. The low, compact mound of lacy, silver-green foliage is durable and drought tolerant when established, making this a very useful perennial in areas with lean, sandy soils and a great selection for dry mountain states. An herbaceous perennial.

Common Name: Shimmer Evening Primrose 

Botanical Name: Oenothera fremontii 'Shimmer' Plant Patent #19,663

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:ee-no-THEE-ruh free-MON-tee-eye

Plant type:Perennial

Deciduous/evergreen:Herbaceous

Growth habit:Compact, Mounding

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 6 to 10 in. tall, 18 to 24 in. wide.

Special features:Attracts Butterflies, Attracts Hummingbirds, Compact Form, Easy Care, Waterwise

Foliage color:Gray-green

Blooms:Spring, repeating in summer and fall.

Flower color:Yellow

Flower attributesFragrant, Repeat Flowering, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean, Rustic, Xeric

Shimmer Evening Primrose

$9.50Price