Silver-scaled stems are clad with opposite, elliptic, densely-pubescent, silvery-scaled leaves (to 2” long and 5/8” wide). Very tiny, tubular, apetalous, yellowish flowers, each with a 4-lobed calyx, bloom in spring (March) before the leaves emerge. Flowers on female plants, if pollinated, are followed by spherical, pea-sized, one-seeded, ovate, bright red fruits (each to 1/4” long) which appear singly or in clusters.

Common Name: silver buffaloberry 

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Elaeagnaceae

Native Range: Western United States and western Canada

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 8.00 to 12.00 feet

Spread: 8.00 to 12.00 feet

Bloom Time: March

Bloom Description: Yellow

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Hedge

Flower: Showy

Tolerate: Drought, Erosion

Silver Buffaloberry

$37.10Price