Lavandula 'Silver Frost' is one of the most ornamental lavender varieties with a summer-long display of dark violet-blue flower spikes held over intensely silver foliage.

Common Name

Silver Frost Lavender

Botanical Name

Lavandula Silver Frost

Zones

7, 8, 9, 10

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Blue

Mature Height

32-40" tall

Mature Spread

32-40" wide

Bloom Time

Summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30"

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Evergreen, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Silver Frost English Lavender

$37.90Price