Winter hardy to USDA Zones 7-9 where it is easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Also tolerates shade. Best in light, sandy loams. Established plants are very drought tolerant. This is a vigorous, fast-growing shrub that tolerates a wide variety of soils including poor infertile ones.

Common Name: Silverberry

 Botanical Name: Elaeagnus pungens 

Type: Broadleaf evergreen

Family: Elaeagnaceae

Native Range: Japan

Zone: 7 to 9

Height: 12.00 to 15.00 feet

Spread: 15.00 to 18.00 feet

Bloom Time: October to November

Bloom Description: Creamy white

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Hedge, Naturalize

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Leaf: Evergreen

Attracts: Birds

Fruit: Showy

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Silverberry

$37.90Price