Airy masses of deep pink flowers flutter above the red-tinged, green foliage. A very versatile plant for sunny mixed borders and containers. Works well for cut flower arrangements. Tolerates drought, heat, and humidity. An herbaceous perennial.

Common Name: Siskiyou Pink Whirling Butterflies 

Botanical Name: Siskiyou Pink Gaura

Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:GOW-ra lind-HY-mer-ee

Plant type:Perennial

Deciduous/evergreen:Herbaceous

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 2 to 3 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Easy Care, Heat Loving, North American Native Selection, Waterwise

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Late Spring to Fall

Flower color:Pink

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Long Bloom Season, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean, Rustic

Siskiyou Pink Whirling Butterflies

$8.90Price