Masses of large, pure white, snowball-like flower clusters make a showy display and are exquisite in floral arrangements. Glossy, bright green leaves have a purplish red fall coloring. A spectacular landscape specimen. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Eastern Snowball

Botanical Name: Viburnum opulus 'Sterile'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:vy-BER-num OP-ew-lus

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 12 ft. tall, 10 ft. wide, or larger with age.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Easy Care, Fall Color

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Late Spring to Early Summer

Flower color:White

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Showy Flowers

Snowball Bush

$45.90Price