This fast growing, naturally rounded shrub boasts bright green stems with vivid yellow flowers much of spring. Highly tolerant of heat, drought, and poor soil conditions. Excellent for hillside erosion control, as a tall border, or massed in a minimal care or xeric landscape. Performs in containers. Evergreen.

 

Common Name: Spanish Gold® Broom

Botanical Name: Cytisus purgans

Watering Needs:Once established, needs only occasional watering.

Botanical Pronunciation:SIH-tiss-us PUR-gans

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth habit:Mounding

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Quickly reaches 3 to 4 ft. tall, 4 to 6 ft. wide.

Special features:Attracts Butterflies, Easy Care, Fast Growing, Waterwise

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Spring into Early Summer

Flower color:Yellow

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Rustic

Spanish Gold Broom

$16.50Price