A handsome, fast growing evergreen that forms a stately, dark green, densely branched column well-suited for use as a formal accent, screen or windbreak. In its natural form, the symmetrical, pyramidal shape rarely needs pruning. An excellent specimen for formal topiary. Tolerates heat, cold and drought.

 

Common Name: Spartan Juniper

Botanical Name: Juniperus chinensis 'Spartan'

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:ju-NIP-er-us chi-NEN-sis

Plant type:Conifer

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Columnar, Compact, Narrow

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Quickly reaches 15 ft. tall, 3 to 5 ft. wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Compact Form, Fast Growing, Tolerates Urban Pollution, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Dark Green

Blooms:Conifer; prized for foliage.

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Mediterranean

Spartan Juniper

$184.00Price