A showy, deciduous shrub with a broad, rounded outline on an upright form that absolutely explodes with masses of soft yellow flowers to herald the arrival of spring. Use as a background shrub in borders or as a spring accent in the garden, that will blend in with mixed perennials as the green toothy foliage replaces the spring blooms.

 

Common Name: Spring Glory Forsythia

Botanical Name: Forsythia x intermedia 'Spring Glory'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:for-SITH-i-a in-ter-MEE-dee-uh

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:2 - 11, 14 - 16, 18, 19

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 8 ft. tall, 6 ft. wide.

Special features:Easy Care, Pet Friendly, Waterwise

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Early Spring

Flower color:Yellow

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Showy Flowers

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Cottage

Spring Glory Forsythia

$45.90Price