Veronica spicata 'Royal Candles' (Royal Candles Speedwell) is an outstanding upright growing Speedwell with large, attractive deep-green leaves and long blooming spikes of deep purple-blue flowers.

Common Name

Sunny Border Blue Speedwell

Botanical Name

Veronica spicata Royal Candles

Zones

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

Mature Height

10-12" tall

Mature Spread

12-15" wide

Bloom Time

Summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil

Soil Moisture

Average

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Sunny Border Blue Speedwell

$8.90Price