Agastache rupestris (Licorice Mint Hyssop) is one of the best, most durable species in the Agastache family. With smoky orange flowers held by lavender calyxes, the entire plant is scented like licorice and mint. A 1996 High Country Gardens introduction. Drought resistant/drought tolerant perennial plant (xeric).

Common Name

Licorice Hummingbird Mint (Sunset Hyssop)

Botanical Name

Agastache rupestris

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Pink, Orange

Mature Height

36-42" tall

Mature Spread

18" wide

Bloom Time

Early summer to fall

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

Less than 10" (with irrigation), 10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Sunset® Hyssop

$8.90Price