Superb Beardtongue (Penstemon superbus) is an early season spring bloomer with stunning coral-orange flowers and evergreen grey-green foliage. Best grown in the mild winter areas of the western US.

Common Name

Superb Coral Beardtongue

Botanical Name

Penstemon superbus

Zones

6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Red, Orange

Mature Height

24-36" tall

Mature Spread

12-15" wide

Bloom Time

Mid to late spring

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise, Average, Well Draining

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20"

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Evergreen

Ideal Region

Southwest, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer

 

Superb Penstemon

$8.90Price