A densely branched, low-growing conifer that gracefully spreads to form mounds of soft, scale-like, rich green foliage. An excellent conifer for use as a large scale groundcover, on banks and slopes, or as a rock garden accent. Evergreen.

 

Common Name: Tamarix Juniper

Botanical Name: Juniperus sabina var. tamariscifolia

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:ju-NIP-er-us sa-BI-na tam-ar-iss-sif-FOH-lee-a

Plant type:Shrub, Conifer

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Mounding, Spreading

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 18 to 30 in. tall, spreading 10 to 15 ft. wide.

Special features:Easy Care, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Conifer; prized for foliage.

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Rustic

Tam Juniper

$45.90Price