Deciduous, clumping grass with blue-green foliage that turns bronze to flaming orange in the fall. Flower spikes emerge above the foliage, displaying fluffy seed heads that persist into fall. Good ground-cover for massing or effective specimen in borders and rock gardens.

 

Common Name: The Blues Little Bluestem 

Botanical Name:Schizachyrium scoparium 'The Blues'

Watering Needs:Once established, needs only occasional watering.

Plant type:Ornamental Grass

Deciduous/evergreen:Herbaceous

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Fast growth to 2-3 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Easy Care, Fall Color, North American Native Selection, Waterwise

Foliage color:Blue-green

Blooms:Late summer

Flower color:White

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

 

The Blues Little Bluestem

$11.90Price