Three leaf sumac is a tough colorful native shrub with chartreuse spring flowers, red summer ripening fruit and colorful fall foliage in shades of yellow, orange and red. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Three-Leaf Sumac

Botanical Name

Rhus trilobata

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Yellow

Mature Height

5-6' tall

Mature Spread

6' wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to early summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

Less than 10" (with irrigation), 10 to 20"

Advantages

Bee Friendly

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Three-Leaf Sumac

$10.50Price