'Tropicana' is a big growing Canna lily that blooms in mid- to late summer with big red flowers edged with bright yellow.

 

Common Name

Tropicanna® Canna Lily

Botanical Name

Canna indica Tropicanna®

Item Package Size

Bag of 1

Flower Color

Orange

Foliage

Large, bright burgundy leaves maturing with stripes of red, pink, yellow, and green.

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Bloom Time

Mid summer until frost

Mature Height

48-72" tall

Bulb Spacing

1 bulb/rhizome per sq. ft.

Flower Bulb Size

1-3 eye

Planting Depth

Bulbs/Rhizomes should be planted 1" to 2" below the soil line.

Amount Of Rain

30 to 40", 40 to 50", 50 to 60"

Soil Type

Average Soil, Moist/Wet Soil

Soil Moisture

Average, Moist / Wet

Ideal Region

Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)

Additional Information

Can be grown as an annual in zones 3-6. Cold hardy in zones 7-10.

Zones

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Ships As

Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber

Planting Time

Spring / Summe

Tropicana® Canna

$29.00Price