Turpentine-bush is a broadly rounded 1-3 ft. shrub with profuse, small golden-yellow flower heads and dense greenery that turns golden in the fall. Leaves are clustered toward the stem tip and are short and leathery. They emit a tart lemony scent wen rubbed gently. If pubbed harder, the leaves get gummy and smell like turpentine.

 

Common Name:Turpentine Bush

Botanical Name: Ericameria laricifolia (A. Gray) Shinners

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Texture: Smooth
Inflorescence: Head
Size Notes: Normally 1 to 3 feet but can reach 6 feet
Leaf: Dark olive green
Flower: Flowers 1/4 inch
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft. , 3-6 ft.

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Turpentine Bush

$7.98Price