Quickly forms an upright hedge of aromatic, needle-like evergreen foliage. Profuse clear blue flowers add a charming effect. Leaves can be used as a flavorful herb in cooking. Takes to pruning well, but is equally wonderful when left in natural rustic form without pruning. A great choice for screening or in carefree, waterwise gardens.

 

Common Name: Tuscan Blue Rosemary 

Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Tuscan Blue

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:rohs-ma-RY-nus oh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Sunset climate zones:4 - 24, 26 - 32

Growth habit:Narrow

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 6 ft. tall, 2 to 4 ft. wide.

Special features:Easy Care, Edible, Gift Plant, Pet Friendly, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Spring through Summer

Flower color:Blue

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean, Rustic

Tuscan Blue Rosemary

$13.90Price