A small deciduous tree that produces a profusion of crepe-like coral-pink flower clusters. The bright green summer foliage develops exquisite orange-red coloring in the fall. Smooth, mottled, light cinnamon brown bark adds year-round interest. Wonderful for use as a large shrub to accent the landscape or as a specimen or street tree.

 

Common Name: Tuscarora Crape Myrtle

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei 'Tuscarora'

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:la-ger-STRE-mee-a IN-dih-kuh fa-ru-EE-i

Plant type:Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:7 - 10, 12 - 14, 18 - 21

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 15 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Attractive Bark, Easy Care, Fall Color, Tolerates Urban Pollution, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Pink

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean, Rustic

Tuscarora Crape Myrtle

$49.90Price