Exclusive. Salvia Ultra Violet is a great new cold-hardy Salvia greggii hybrid with showy violet-pink colored flowers. This Sage selection has demonstrated exceptional cold hardiness and blooms all season beginning in early summer. Salvia Ultra Violet thrives in full sun and heat. Drought resistant/drought tolerant perennial plant (xeric).

Common Name

Ultra Violet Hybrid Sage

Botanical Name

Salvia Ultra Violet PP#21,411

Patent

PP#21,411

Zones

6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Pink

Mature Height

18-20" tall

Mature Spread

24-28" wide

Bloom Time

Mid summer to fall

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)

Special Groups

High Country Gardens Introduction

Ideal Region

West, Southwest, Hot Desert, Pacific Northwest, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Ultra Violet Autumn Sage

$8.90Price