Valley Lavender® Plains Verbena (Verbena bipinnatifida) blooms much of the summer with gorgeous purple flowers held over compact green foliage. This groundcover grows best in poor soils with less water. An improved selection of the Great Plains native Verbena.

Common Name

Valley Lavender Plains Verbena

Botanical Name

Verbena bipinnatifida Valley Lavender

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Purple

Mature Height

3-6" tall

Mature Spread

12-18" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to mid fall

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise, Average, Well Draining

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Native, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Groundcover, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)

Awards

Plant Select

Ideal Region

West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer

 

Valley Lavender® Plains Verbena

$10.70Price