Striking gold variegated shrub for shade gardens. Beautiful bright green foliage is so heavily speckled with gold it projects an overall yellow-green appearance. Plants may be male or female; females may produces berries if a male pollenizer is planted nearby. Excellent background for contrasting foliage plants. Evergreen shrub.

Common Name: Variegated Gold Dust Plant

Botanical Name: Aucuba japonica 'Variegata'

Watering Needs:Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:aw-KEW-ba juh-PON-ih-kuh var-ee-GAY-tuh

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Sunset climate zones:4 - 24, 28 - 33

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Slow

Average landscape size:Slow grower to 4 to 6 ft. tall and as wide.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Gift Plant

Foliage color:Variegated

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Flower color:Purple

 

Variegated Gold Dust Plant

$39.90Price