A woody, dedicuous vine, Virginia Creeper can be high-climbing or trailing, 3-40 ft.; the structure on which it climbs is the limiting factor. Virginia Creeper climbs by means of tendrils with disks that fasten onto bark or rock. Its leaves, with 5 leaflets, occasionally 3 or 7, radiating from the tip of the petiole, coarsely toothed, with a pointed tip, and tapered to the base, up to 6 inches long. Leaves provide early fall color, turning brilliant mauve, red and purple. Inconspicuous flowers small, greenish, in clusters, appearing in spring. Fruit bluish, about 1/4 inch in diameter.

Common Name: Virginia Creeper 

Botanical Name: 

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Complexity: Palmate
Leaf Margin: Dentate
Size Notes: 3-40
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit: Black, Blue
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

 

Virginia Creeper

$17.00Price