Displays large, long lasting clusters of vivid rosy-red crepe-like flowers. Handsome foliage has bronzy cast in spring, bright green in summer, golden fall color. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Watermelon Red Crape Myrtle

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica 'Watermelon Red'

Watering Needs:Once established, needs only occasional watering.

Botanical Pronunciation:la-ger-STRE-mee-a IN-dih-kuh

Plant type:Shrub, Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:7 - 10, 12 - 14, 18 - 21

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate grower, a rounded dome 20 to 25 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Attracts Butterflies, Fall Color, Pet Friendly, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Red

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Watermelon Red Crape Myrtle

$37.90Price