A versatile evergreen with a compact habit and glossy green foliage that responds well to regular pruning into formal topiary, clipped hedges, or small standard trees. Displays a profusion of fragrant, white blooms in spring. Useful as an informal hedge, screen or windbreak. Performs well in containers.

 

Common Name: Waxleaf Privet

Botanical Name: Ligustrum japonicum 'Texanum

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:li-GUS-trum juh-PON-ih-kum tex-AN-um

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Fast growing; reaches 8 to 10 ft. tall, 4 to 6 ft. wide, in natural form.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Compact Form, Easy Care, Fast Growing, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Spring

Flower color:White

Flower attributesFragrant

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary

Waxleaf Privet

$37.90Price