A profuse bloomer, Walberton’s® Snow Fountain Gaura (Gaura lindheimeri) flowers from late spring through fall with large white blooms. Also known as Wand Flower or Beeblossom Grass, this native perennial beauty has a tight, upright growth habit. A beautiful addition to deer resistant, full sun gardens.

Common Name

Walberton's® Snow Fountain Beeblossom Grass

Botanical Name

Gaura lindheimeri Walsnofou (Snow Fountain)

Zones

6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade

Flower Color

White

Mature Height

24-36" tall

Mature Spread

16-18" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to fall

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil, Drought/Dry Soil

Soil Moisture

Dry, Average

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40"

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Adds Texture

Ideal Region

Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer

 

Whirling Butterflies

$8.90Price