A vigorous climber with rich green foliage on nearly thorn-free slender branches. Lightly fragrant, miniature, white, double blooms are quite profuse. Bursts into bloom in spring to early summer; does not repeat bloom. Evergreen in milder climates. A fine climber for arbors.

 

Common Name: White Lady Banks Climbing Rose

Botanical Name: Rosa banksiae 'Alba Plena'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:ROH-zuh BANK-si-a

Plant type:Rose, Vine - Requires Support

Deciduous/evergreen:Semi-evergreen

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Fast growing, vining habit; reaches 15 to 20 ft. tall, with support.

Special features:Easy Care, Fast Growing, Improved Pest and Disease Resistance, Pet Friendly

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Spring to Early Summer

Flower color:White

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Fragrant, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Rustic

White Banks Rose

$47.90Price