24-36" x 24-30" wide. The white flowered form of Jupiter's Beard that blooms all summer and make a wonderful companion to many other perennials. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

 

Common Name

White Valerian, Jupiter's Beard

Botanical Name

Centranthus ruber Albus

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

White

Mature Height

24-36" tall

Mature Spread

24-30" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Good For Erosion Control

Additional Information

Not recommended for coastal areas of CA, WA and OR, where it can behave aggressively.

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

White Valerian

$8.90Price