The handsome, broadly pyramidal form makes this an excellent choice for an evergreen screen, hedge, background plant, or lawn specimen. The bright silver-blue foliage retains its brilliant color year-round.

 

Common Name: Wichita Blue Juniper

Botanical Name: Juniperus scopulorum 'Wichita Blue'

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:ju-NIP-er-us skop-u-LO-rum

Plant type:Conifer

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Pyramidal

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 10 to 15 ft. tall, 4 to 6 ft. wide.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, North American Native Selection, Tolerates Road Salt, Tolerates Urban Pollution, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Silver-blue

Blooms:Conifer; prized for foliage.

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Mediterranean, Rustic

Wichita Blue Juniper

$55.90Price