With stunning coral-pink blooms over a long season, this Salvia deserves a prominent location in a garden setting. Kept lightly clipped, it can be utilized as a low informal hedge or as a single specimen in a perennial border or container garden.

Common Name: Wild Things Autumn Sage

Botanical Name: Salvia greggii 'Wild Thing'

Watering Needs:Once established, needs only occasional watering.

Botanical Pronunciation:SAL-vee-uh gregg-EYE

Plant type:Perennial

Deciduous/evergreen:Semi-evergreen

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate grower to 2 to 3 ft. tall, 3 ft. wide.

Special features:North American Native Selection, Waterwise

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Pink flowers spring to frost.

Flower color:Pink

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Long Bloom Season, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean, Rustic

 

 

Wild Thing Autumn Sage

$8.90Price