Gracefully arching branches display a profusion of bright yellow flowers in spring and brilliant bronze fall color. Wonderful fast-growing evergreen hedge for mass planting. Good barrier plant.

Common Name: William Penn Barberry

Botanical Name: Berberis x gladwynensis 'William Penn'

Watering Needs:Needs regular watering - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:BUR-bur-is glad-win-EN-sis

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Fast grower to 4 ft. tall, 4 to 6 ft. wide.

Special features:Dwarf Plant, Fall Color, Ornamental Berries, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Flower color:Yellow

William Penn Barberry

$49.90Price