Windwalker® is a stunning selection of Big Bluestem grass selected for its gray-blue foliage and spectacular fall color.

 

Common Name

Windwalker Big Bluestem Grass

Botanical Name

Andropogon gerardii Windwalker

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Mature Height

6-7' tall

Mature Spread

24-30" wide

Bloom Time

Late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30"

Advantages

Deer Resistant, Native

Awards

Plant Select

Ideal Region

Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Windwalker® Big Bluestem

$9.50Price