An improved variety with fount-like branches that produces large orange-red blooms in summer and large, delicious, burnished red fruit in early fall. A popular variety for making pomegranate juice. Beautiful and versatile, works well as a large shrub, small tree, or espalier. Fruits best in warm semi-arid climates. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Fruiting Pomegranate

Botanical Name: Punica granatum 'Wonderful'

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:PEW-ni-ka gra-NAY-tum

Plant type:Shrub, Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 10 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Easy Care, Edible, Fall Color, Showy Fruit, Waterwise

Foliage color:Dark Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Red

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean, Rustic, Xeric

Wonderful Pomegranite

$49.90Price